IPF GL points calculator

Pick full power or bench only, classic or equipped, then enter your sex, bodyweight and result. You get your IPF GL points, the score IPF meets use to rank lifters across weight classes, plus the result needed for 5, 10 or 20 more points.

Sex
Unit
Event
Equipment

Example result

IPF GL points

77.52

A 560 kg total at 83 kg bodyweight.

The same 77.52 at other bodyweights
  • 472.5 kgat 60 kg
  • 531.5 kgat 75 kg
  • 583 kgat 90 kg
  • 628 kgat 105 kg
  • 667 kgat 120 kg
Total needed for a higher score at 83 kg
ScoreTotalAdded
82.52 (+5)596.5 kg+36.5 kg
87.52 (+10)632.5 kg+72.5 kg
97.52 (+20)704.5 kg+144.5 kg

IPF GL points examples

GL points use a different set of constants for each sex, event and equipment category, so the same kilograms score differently depending on what you entered.

  • Example 1

    A classic total at 63 kg

    A woman at 63 kg with a 340 kg classic total.

    Sex
    Women
    Bodyweight
    63 kg
    Event
    Full power
    Equipment
    Classic (raw)
    Total or bench result
    340 kg
    • IPF GL points74.39

    Just past the 75th percentile of raw competitors in her class. Five more points costs 23 kg, about 8 kg a lift, which is the number to plan her next meet around.

  • Example 2

    The IPF's own bench example

    The worked example in the IPF's coefficient document: a 70.5 kg woman's 122.5 kg classic bench at the 2019 world championships.

    Sex
    Women
    Bodyweight
    70.5 kg
    Event
    Bench only
    Equipment
    Classic (raw)
    Total or bench result
    122.5 kg
    • IPF GL points96.78

    96.78, matching the IPF document. Close to 100 means close to the average elite bencher at her bodyweight, which is what a world championship lifter should score.

  • Example 3

    A bench-only meet in pounds

    A 205 lb man entering a classic bench-only meet with a 330 lb bench.

    Sex
    Men
    Bodyweight
    205 lb
    Event
    Bench only
    Equipment
    Classic (raw)
    Total or bench result
    330 lb
    • IPF GL points71.02

    Bench-only points are scored on their own constants, so they don't compare with a full-power score. Five points here costs 24 lb on the bench: plan the third attempt from the table, not from the total.

  • Example 4

    Equipped vs classic, same kilograms

    A 105 kg lifter with an 800 kg equipped total.

    Sex
    Men
    Bodyweight
    105 kg
    Event
    Full power
    Equipment
    Equipped
    Total or bench result
    800 kg
    • IPF GL points81.77

    Switch the equipment to classic and the same 800 kg scores 98.77, because the equipped constants are fitted to equipped elite totals. Score a total only against its own category.

What 100 IPF GL points means

The IPF fitted the GL formula to the results of elite lifters at its international and European championships and records since 2011. The 100 in the formula is set so that the average elite lifter at any bodyweight scores 100 points. Your score reads as a percentage of that level: 80 points is 80% of what an average elite lifter your weight lifts.

Sex, equipment and event change results so much that each combination has its own constants. The formula starts at 40 kg bodyweight for men and 35 kg for women.

IPF GL constants, Table 1 of the IPF's May 2020 coefficient document
CategoryABC
Men, classic powerlifting1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, classic bench press320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped bench press381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, classic powerlifting610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, equipped powerlifting758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, classic bench press142.40398442.526710.04724
Women, equipped bench press221.82209357.003770.02937

What is a good IPF GL score?

Scored with the classic full-power constants, the median raw competitor's best total comes to about 71 to 74 points for men and 63 to 64 for women. The top 10% of men start around 87 to 90 points; for women, around 82. Competitors are a stronger-than-average group, so 70 points is a strong total for anyone who trains.

The same table for the other formulas is on the DOTS and Wilks pages.

IPF GL points (classic powerlifting) of raw competitors' best totals, scored at the middle of each bodyweight class (OpenPowerlifting)
Bodyweight class25th percentileMedian75th percentile90th percentile95th percentile
Men, 67.5 to 75 kg6271798792
Men, 82.5 to 90 kg6473818993
Men, 100 to 110 kg6574839095
Women, 57 to 63 kg5564738388
Women, 69 to 76 kg5463738288

From Wilks to IPF GL

The IPF scored best lifters with Wilks until the end of 2018, used its first IPF Formula in 2019, and after evaluating it replaced it with IPF GL points from 1 May 2020. GL comes from GOODLIFT, the IPF's official scoring system, whose developers proposed the formula.

DOTS, written for Germany's IPF affiliate BVDK, is the other common choice and a ranking option on OpenPowerlifting. To see your GL points next to DOTS and Wilks from your three lifts, use the powerlifting calculator.

Make it fit you

  • Pick the right category

    Enter the category you competed in. A bench-only meet needs the bench-only setting, even if you also compete full power, and an equipped total needs the equipped constants.

  • Use the weigh-in bodyweight

    IPF meets score at the official weigh-in. Enter that, to the 0.01 kg if you have it.

  • Plan attempts from the table

    The table under the result shows the total or bench needed for each step up in points, so you know what a heavier third attempt is worth before you call it.

  • Compare like with like

    A bench-only score and a full-power score come from different constants. Rank yourself only against lifters in the same category.

Questions

What is a good IPF GL score?

For raw competitors, the median man's total scores about 71 to 74 classic GL points and the median woman's about 63 to 64. 100 points is the average elite lifter at your bodyweight.

What does GL stand for?

GOODLIFT, the IPF's official scoring system. Its developers proposed the formula, and the IPF named it IPF GL to set it apart from the 2019 IPF Formula.

Why are IPF GL points so much lower than DOTS or Wilks?

They use a 100-point scale where DOTS and Wilks run in the hundreds. A man's total worth 350 DOTS comes out around 70 to 72 GL points.

Why is there no score for my bodyweight?

The IPF defines the formula from 40 kg for men and 35 kg for women. Below that, there's no coefficient to use.

Can I use IPF GL points for a bench-only result?

Yes. Pick bench only: the formula has separate classic and equipped bench constants.

Is IPF GL the same as IPF points?

The IPF's points today are IPF GL points. Its first IPF Formula, used in 2019, was replaced by GL from May 2020.

Sources

Points come from the platform lifts

Log load, reps and RIR on every squat, bench and deadlift set and RIRLift keeps each lift's estimated max current, then sets the next session's loads from what you did.

Coming to Android · Join the waitlist

4.8 on the App Store 3,000+ lifters
It makes it super easy to track my exercises and progress. My favorite part is being able to see the exact muscles each exercise trains
★★★★★ Michael76a, App Store